Entry Form    Event Details   Tournament Rules      FAQ's     Venue/Directions       Results       Gallery     Contact Us    BBC Home Page   

Updated: 24-05-2021

BIG BASS CHALLENGE
RESULTS

PRIZE MONEY FOR THIS EVENT:*
First place: R100,000.oo
Second place: R15,000.oo

Third place: R10,000.oo
Fourth place: R8,000.oo
Fifth place: R6,000.oo

*Prize money is based on the number of confirmed entries

Venue: Roodekopjes Dam

Date: May, 21, 22
Fish weighed: 77  (129.285kg)

Biggest fish: 3.96kg

Average weight of fish: 1.68kg


RESULTS
1. Team Explorer's (.) 2 fish - 6.715kg  (Graeme Longhurst & Dawie Pretorius)

2. Team Nitro/RapalaVMC (.) 2 fish - 6.315kg  (Marc Auby & Adriaan Zwarts)

3. Team Sofishticated (.) 2 fish - 5.285kg  (Eduan Appel & Dalton Bakkes)

4. Team ALX (.) 2 fish - 5.055kg  (Pieter Khourie & Joe Khourie)

5. Team Fx Custom Rods (.) 2 fish - 4.93kg  (Michael Matthee & Darrel Thompson)

6. Team Sensation (.) 2 fish - 4.86kg  (Lee de Beer & Riana de Beer)

7. Team Splash Bass (.) 2 fish - 4.62kg  (Dean Armstrong & Calvin Steinhobel)

8. Team Sensation II (.) 2 fish - 4.545kg  (Faizaan Dockrat   & Shehzaad Theba)

9. Team Blue Water Gear (.) 2 fish - 4.33kg  (Joe Khourie & Phillipe Grove)

10. Team DST (.) 2 fish - 4.315kg  (Shaun John & Neels Beneke)

11. Team Big Bag Wolves (.) 2 fish - 4.125kg  (Nicholas Applewhite & Josh Ward)

12. Team Wat Nou? (.) 2 fish - 3.89kg  (Jaco Lange & Kubus Nel)

13. Team Calibre Plastics (.) 2 fish - 3.675kg  (Dominick Calcada & Justin da Souza)

14. Team Swimbait (.) 2 fish - 3.59kg  (Alastair Vorster & Konrad Muller)

15. Team Renegade S (.) 2 fish - 3.495kg  (Stephen de Pradines & Francois Uijs)

16. Team Never Give Up (.) 2 fish - 3.45kg  (André Pretorius & Nigel Potgieter)

17. Team Avtech (.) 2 fish - 3.365kg  (Riekert  Stroh & Philip Botha)

18. Team Mias (.) 2 fish - 3.09kg  (Leonard Bakkes & Dylan Bakkes)

19. Team Bassworld (.) 2 fish - 3.03kg  (Herman Lange & .)

20. Team Nitro Bass (.) 2 fish - 2.915kg  (Tonie Jansen van Vuuren & Sampie Jansen van Vuuren)

21. Team GLT Petroleum / Maqotex (.) 2 fish - 2.78kg  (Wayne Louw & Cornel Smit)

22. Team Yellow Bass Eagle (.) 2 fish - 2.68kg  (Jacques Schoeman & Mark Veldman)

23. Team Greenland (.) 1 fish - 2.66kg  (Chris Greenland & .)

24. Team Autoboys (.) 2 fish - 2.62kg  (Leonard Cronje & Louis Malan)

25. Team Eagle (.) 2 fish - 2.61kg  (Willem Verster & Justin Morison)

26. Team Yello Mamba (.) 2 fish - 2.595kg  (Jacques Schoeman & Mark Veldman)

27. Team New Anchor (.) 2 fish - 2.545kg  (Calman Grobler & Neville Grobler)

28. Team Groen Mamba (.) 2 fish - 2.535kg  (Hennie du Preez & Johan vd Merwe)

29. Team OJ (.) 1 fish - 2.46kg  (Okkie van Zyl & Juan van Zyl)

30. Team Proman Lugbespuiting (.) 2 fish - 2.385kg  (Evert Swanepoel & Bruce McKinnly)

31. Team Super Decks (.) 2 fish - 2.315kg  (Hein Henning & Jaco Henning)

32. Team NW FLW (.) 2 fish - 2.21kg  (Loutjie Louwies & Karel Lensley)

33. Team Bassman (.) 2 fish - 1.925kg  (Bertus de Villiers & Clinton van Rensburg)

34. Team Ranger (.) 1 fish - 1.88kg  (Gordon Brown & John Bulpitt)

35. Team Cobat Transport (.) 2 fish - 1.765kg  (Troy Batty & Chris James)

35. Team Black Max (.) 2 fish - 1.765kg  (Donavan Gradidge & Kassie vd Walt)

37. Team Grumpy (.) 1 fish - 1.71kg  (Dean vd Walt & Andrew Turner)

38. Team Edenvale Gearbox  (.) 1 fish - 1.265kg  (Wesley Botha & Michaele Spirito)

39. Team FBI (.) 1 fish - 0.595kg  (Kobie Schoeman & Johan Ehrke)

40. Team Dagga Dassies (.) 1 fish - 0.585kg  (WJ van Staden & Johannes Jonker)

41. Team Hatch Match (.) 1 fish - 0.51kg  (Vincent Muller & Shane Bacon)

42. Team Wit Wolf (.) 1 fish - 0.495kg  (Neels Olivier  & Gerald Venter)

43. Team Mighty Prime (.) 1 fish - 0.45kg  (Bilal Hassim & Saeed Valsie)

44. Team Rip n Dip (.) 1 fish - 0.35kg  (Alec Glyphis & Nikolas Glyphis)

©MLF/FLW SA, 2021 - ALL rights reserved 
MLF/FLW South Africa, Pretoria, South Africa